Description

Guildford Austin was born in Landore, Swansea, in 1885 and enlisted in the Army at the age of 18, joining the Welsh Regiment. He was stationed in Brecon from 1904 until 1914, and during this time he married Annie May Webb and fathered three children.
Following the breakout of war Guildford was mobilised to Cardiff on August 5, 1914, and the battalion was posted to France the following day. He was wounded in battle in November of that year, with his face being severely injured and he lost an eye. (Guildford recalled that although badly injured, the German soldier inserted a bayonet above his other eye. But a German officer rebuked the soldier so Guildford was not killed). He was reported missing, and it wasn't until January 1915 that the family was informed that he was a Prisoner of War. Whilst in captivity, his badly damaged face was restructured, and it was difficult to imagine that his rebuilt nose, cheek and part of his mouth was in fact artificial grafting. He also had an artificial eye. He used to tell his grandchildren that the German authorities sentenced him to death for inciting mutiny but that he was reprieved following Red Cross intervention. During his period of captivity, he spent 108 days in solitary confinement on three occasions, but it was stated by British Army Authorities as having an exemplary character. For three and a half years he was a PoW, and then he was sent to Switzerland to recuperate. His wife joined him before he was repatriated to England on 11 June 1918. Upon returning to Swansea in 1918, Guildford was given a hero's welcome, being the first PoW to be repatriated to the area. This letter was received by Guildford from King George V in 1918 following his discharge from the Army.
After the war he fathered a further three daughters and was described as a wonderful husband, father and grandfather, but his disabilities never allowed him to forget his suffering in World War 1. He suffered from severe headaches and only shared his darkest experiences with his wife. He served as secretary of the local 'Old Contemptibles' Association and B.L.E.S.M.A. (British Limbless Ex Service Men's Association). Guildford wore his medals with pride at any relevant parade, or a meeting of military organisations. He died in May 1961 in Swansea.

Anonymous's profile picture
This man was my grandpa and we loved him dearly