Description

Photograph belonging to Ben Griffiths. Trooper Ben Griffiths of the Royal Welsh Regiment, from Tonyrefail was captured during the first WW and taken to a prisoner of war camp at Gefengenenlager Kleinwittenberg. On June 3rd 1917 Ben wrote from the prison camp to his brother at 57, Pritchard Street, Tonyrefail saying "Dear David, just to let you know that I am a Prisoner of War and should like a parcel if you be so kind as to send me one. I daresay you know the method of doing so. I believe it is through the Red Cross. I am alright so far, treatment good, stand a better chance of coming home from here than from the battle Field. I have written home. I hope this war will soon be over. Kindly write as soon as possible an anxious to hear from you. Trusting that you are alright." Ben was also sending cards to his family advising that he had received their letters and parcels from home. On the 18th December 1918 he wrote home saying he was no longer a prisoner and was in Sweden on his way home.