Description

Postcard showing an early 20th century view of the Glamorgan Constabulary Ton Pentre Police Station, The Parade / Maindy Road, Ton Pentre in the Rhondda Valley.The police station is situated on the left and Court to the right.

Gwlader's profile picture
My grandad was a Police Sgt in Cwmparc prior to WW1, remember my gran saying that he used to go to the court here. I think the police station was where his senior officer was. Joined the RA during WW1, came home and back to the police. When visiting aunty and uncle in Tonypandy we used to come back to Cwmparc and pass the building and they would always comment about it.