Early Bronze Age Beaker

Riley’s tumulus, Merthyr Mawr, Bridgend

In 1904 Mr William Riley of Bridgend undertook to ‘excavate’ a burial mound at Merthyr Mawr. Several crouched burials in stone-lined graves and accompanied by beakers were uncovered and John Ward, curator of the National Museum visited the site shortly afterwards.

Mr Ward drew sketch plans of the burial mound was able to gain some insights into the nature of the excavations but unfortunately it could not be determined which beaker came from which burial.

This beaker is missing a large fragment which could not be located during the excavation. It is possible that this section was kept by the mourners as an heirloom or for another purpose. Crushed up pottery was often added to the clay when making new pots – this meant pots could be related to each other just like people.

The decoration has been created by incising lines into the clay. This was then filled with crushed burnt bone to create a striking white and red design.

NMW acc. no. 19.65/2