Description

(Ym maes) Mathrafal c. 1160, Madrael 1212, Castell mathraual 13g. gynnar, Mathrafal c.1268, c. 1320 -c.1398, Mathranal 1281-2, Mathrawel in Kaereynon, Mathrawell, -vell 1293, Mathrawel 1294, 1312, Mathravel 1299, Mathravelle 1354, Mathravael 1428, Matrafal, olim Regia PovisiƦ c.1570, Mathravall 1577

Welsh ma- and trafal, tryfal, 'triangle, land in a fork', referring to the area between the rivers Efyrnwy and Banwy. Many early references apply to a castle here at SJ 13217. Note also Y dzef wenn r6ng trenn athraual 12th C (c.1400): the white town between Trenn and Traual in the very early Llywarch Hen saga. Trenn may be the river Tern SHR but there is little to support the suggestion made by many historians, that Traval is Mathrafal. Trafal, tryfal is also likely to be found in Tryfel, a hill between Nant y Dwyslyn (Nant Trafel 1836) and Nant y Waun Fraith , and the adjoining hill Moel y Tryfel (SH 9715), about ten miles west of Mathrafal. The same element is widespread in Wales, eg Trafel-gwyn (Llangurig SN 8975) Montgomeryshire , Trafle (Llanwrthwl: Cwm-trafle 1833, (farm) Tir Travelly ucha 1723), Breconshire and Travley (Llowes: Travelley 1639 Radnorshire.

Mathrafal was reputed to be of great importance 'as sum sai--one of the principal palaces of Walis as for the Prince of Poisland', according to John Leland 1536-9.