Description

Scanned image of a train ticket stub, allowing its owner a single journey from Rhayader to Pant y Dwr. Whilst the date of its issue is unknown, the rail line used closed on December 31st 1962, making the ticket at least five decades old. The non-legible words across the bottom of the ticket reads; 'For conditions see over'.

Lindsay Bryant's profile picture
A standard British Transport Commission 2nd class single ticket, the BTC was formed in 1948 so the ticket could have printed at any time afterwards, allowing for the sale of existing tickets in stock for this journey. The previous tickets may have been Great Western Railway or Railway Executive stock. The date of sale is printed on the reverse but on this particular ticket the date stamp is unclear. The repetition of information on each side of the ticket allows the ticket to be cut in half if issued for a child fare.