Jezreel Baptist chapel, Goginan - pen and wash sketch by Deanna Groom.

'The collections of the Royal Commission include a black-and-white photograph of the chapel with part of the roof missing. This hole is now covered by a blue tarpaulin and the blue net. The lower windows have now all been boarded up, but the b/w image shows the decorative stained glass which may remain underneath the boards.

I am learning to paint with a Dyfi U3A class in Machynlleth, and hence these watercolour sketches are really experiements in pen and wash to create textures for brickwork, rubblestone walling, etc. However, I am very happy to submit them to the Inspirational Archives collection remembering the really fun event organised by the Royal Commission.

The two things that really captured my eye were the sad state of this lovely chapel and the blue net hooked around the roof to catch slates, but looking like festive bunting - almost like the building was putting on a brave face despite the vandalism and dereliction.'

Deanna Groom, November 2015.

Inspirational Archives: Submission of work - to submit your own work see link below.