Description

These photos were taken at Porth Ysgaden beach, on the Llŷn Peninsula in North Wales, near Tudweiliog.

The first photo shows my uncle, Christopher Griffin to the left, my grandmother, Elizabeth Griffin, and my grandfather Graham Griffin. The children in the background are my mother, Rebecca Griffin (now Roberts) and my aunt Ruth Griffin. The second photo shows my grandfather and my aunt as an infant.

My grandparents were originally from Wolverhampton, England and would often visit the Llŷn Peninsula on holiday, often taking my mother and aunt out of school for up to 6 weeks, something that wouldn't be possible these days!

My grandfather enjoyed fishing from Porth Ysgaden beach; you can see his boat floating in the sea in the background of the second picture. In rain or shine, and indeed rough weather, you'd find him sailing off the coast of the Llŷn Peninsula, often roping in his family's help. Once he'd caught some fish, my grandmother would then go around houses selling them to the locals.

When my mother turned 12, and my aunt 10, my grandparents up sticks and moved to North Wales and bought a house just down the road from where they would stay on their holiday. My grandparents lived here for the rest of the lives, and my mother and aunt have remained here ever since.

My mother then went on to marry a Welsh man from Pwllheli before having two children, myself and my brother.
Who knows what the next chapter will be in this story, but I have no doubt it'll be in Wales!