Description

A sampler embroidered by Elizabeth Evans, aged 14, of Pontypridd, in 1845. The text makes reference to several different hymns and carols. The line at the top of the sampler, above the image of the crucifixion, 'Bring forth the royal diadem...' is taken from the hymn entitled 'All Hail the Power of Jesus' Name', by Edward Peronnet (1726 - 1792). The verses to the left, beginning 'Peace o'er the world...' are taken from a traditional Derbyshire Christmas Carol, and 'Our father ate forbidden fruit...' comes from 'Praise to God for our Redemption', a hymn written by Isaac Watts (1674 - 1748).