Description

Apprentice Report of Daniel Owen, 1851. The report states that Daniel Owens [sic], aged 14, of Maes y Dre, Mold, the son of Sarah Owens, shall be apprenticed to Angel Jones & Son of Mold, to learn the trade of a tailor for the term of five years. After Angel's death in 1859, Daniel Owen worked for his son, John Angel Jones, before opening his own tailor's shop in New Street, c.1875, in partnership with James Lloyd, a draper from Llangynhafal. The shop traded under the name 'Owen and Lloyd - Hatters & Outfitters' until 1880, when Daniel Owen paid £270 to buy out Lloyd's share. Daniel Owen remained in business on his own until his death in 1895.