Description

Although nothing is known of this artist, it seems likely that he or she lived in the Aberystwyth area or visited that part of Wales regularly. 'A Welsh Primitif' was clearly fascinated by the daily life of Wales. Everyday events and activities were recorded in great detail, without sentimentalising or caricaturing working people. 'A Welsh Primitif' drew weddings, baptisms, funerals and accidents. This scene shows a group of country women getting ready to go to market. Some of the women have bundled their goods into their aprons. Depicting objects and figures to scale was a problem for the 'Welsh Primitif' and this drawing is no exception. The children in the foreground are shown as minute adults, dwarfed by the women and it is impossible to gauge the distances depicted in the receding road. Pen and ink drawing. Dimensions: 22.7cm x 36cm.