arrowbookcheckclosecommentfacebookfavourite-origfavouritegooglehomeibapdfsearchsharespotlighttwitterNoddir gan Lywodraeth Cymru | Sponsored by Welsh Government

Description

The Welsh League of Nations Union (LNU) was founded to support the concept and creation of a 'League of Nations' to work for international peace following the horrors of World War One. By 1927, the LNU had 605,901 members across Wales and had become recognised as one of the leading peace building movements in the world. Proposed at the August 1918 Neath Eisteddfod, the Welsh League of Nations Union was founded on October 13 1918, ahead of the WW1 Armistice on 11 Nov 1918; and following the post-war Paris Peace Process and the signing of the Treaty of Versailles by Prime Minister David Lloyd George in June 1919, the League of Nations itself came into being on 10 January 1920.