THE RAIDS ON COMMERCE. GLASGOW STEAMER TORPEDOED. 8 ENGLISHMEN AND 14 CHINESE LOST.

Lloyd’s Agency reports the loss of three Aberdeen trawlers the Petrel, the Explorer, and the Japonica—and a Glasgow steamer, the Strathnairn. They were all sunk by German submarines, the Petrel and the Explorer on 4th June, off Buchan Ness, and the Japonica on 5th June, off Kinnaird Head. The steamer Strathnairn, of Glasgow was torpedoed and sunk on Tuesday evening 26 miles north-east of the Bishop’s Rock, Scilly Isles. The crew of the steamer comprised nine Englishmen and 24 Chinese. Of these only one Englishman (the second officer) and ten Chinese were saved. They landed at Milford Haven.

The vessel, which was outward bound from Cardiff to Archangel with coal, was torpedoed amidships without warning, and one of her boilers was blown out. Four boats were launched, two of which capsized, one was smashed, and only one succeeded in getting clear. This boat contained the second officer and ten Chinamen.

NOTHING SEEN BUT PERISCOPE.

As the ship did not sink immediately the second officer made two attempts to put back to the vessel, but each time was headed off. He states that no one saw more than the periscope of the submarine which was observed under the stern after the torpedo had been fired. The survivors were picked up by the schooner Amanda transferred to the steamer Rosabelle, of Chester, and finally to the Thomond, which landed them at Milford Haven.

The second officer saved is James Wood, of Belfast. Amongst those lost are four Scottish engineers named Smith, Pambleton, Houston, and Fleming.

STRATHNAIRN SURVIVORS.

Messrs Burrell, owners of the Strathnairn (torpedoed on Tuesday), have received a telegram from the chief engineer of the vessel, James C. Smith, who is a Glasgow man. Mr Smith states that he arrived at Swansea on Wednesday night along with the carpenter of the boat. This leaves three officers and three engineers still unaccounted for.

Source: "THE RAIDS ON COMMERCE. GLASGOW STEAMER TORPEDOED. 8 ENGLISHMEN AND 14 CHINESE LOST. " Fife Free Press & Kirkcaldy Guardian. 19 June. 1915. 2.