Description

The Anglo-Saxons who settled in England after the end of Roman rule spoke the Germanic language, which gradually diverged from its Continental relatives. The Anglo-Saxon period saw frequent military raids from England into Wales and vice versa. However the long border marked by Offa's Dyke also saw more constructive relationships and shared interests.This example of Old English comes from The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle (the Worcester Manuscript. British Library MS Cotton Tiberius Biv, ff. 3-86). A cleric records the consequences of a Viking raid on Wales in AD 915. Transcription of the audio passageHer on þissum geare wæs Wæringwic getimbrod; ond com mycel sciphere hider ofer suðan of Lioðwicum; ond twegen eorlas mid, Ohtor ond Hroald; ond foron þa west abuton þæt hi gedydon innan Sæfan muðan; ond hergodon on Norð Wealas aeghwær be þam staðum þær hi þonne onhagode; ond gefengon Cameleac bisceop on Iercingafelda; ond læddon hine mid him to scipe; ond þa alysde Eadweard cyning hine eft mid feowertigum pundum. English translationHere in this year Warwick was built, and a great raiding ship-army came over here from the south, from Brittany, and with them two jarls, Ohtor and Hroald, and then went around west until they got into the mouth of the Severn, and raided Wales everywhere along the banks where it suited them, and took Cameleac, bishop of Archenfield, and led him to ship with them; and then King Edward ransomed him back for forty pounds [of silver].English translation/source: Michael Swanton 1996, The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle (London: Dent, J. M.).Old English reading by Professor John Hines, Cardiff University.