Image 1: Weathered stone sphinx adorn the gardens.
Images 2 - 25: The natural setting of Bodnant Gardens is one of its charms and beauty.
Images 26 - 28: Bodnant and its beauty. - It is sixteen years since the late Lord Aberconway gave these gardens to the National Trust. They are now looked after for the Trust by the present Lord and Lady Conway, together with twelve gardeners supervised by the head gardener, Charles Puddle.
Images 29 - 31: Winter storms often leave a trail of damage. Gardeners Peter Jones and Elwyn Davies tie up shrubs on the lower terraces after such a storm. In the background is the Pin Mill; behind this the Spring will bring the splendid sight of Camellias.
Image 32: The natural setting of Bodnant Gardens is one of its charms and beauty.
Images 33 - 36: Dead heads and spent flowers being pruned from some of the 1,000 rose trees on the top rose terrace at Bodnant.
Images 37 - 38: The natural setting of Bodnant Gardens is one of its charms and beauty.
Image 39: No Description
Images 40 - 41: At the same meeting, W.R.P. George presented a picture of his father to the Council.
Images 42 - 45: Councilor John G.Roberts, chair of the County Council congratulating Dr. George. Also i the picture, Alderman A.H. Davies, J.E.Owen-Jones (County Council Clark), Alderman Mrs.Elsie Chamberlain and Alderman Henadur W.Hugheston-Roberts.
Image 46: Dr. William George and Councilor John G. Roberts.
Image 47: At the same meeting W. R. P. George presented a picture of his father to the Council.
Image 48: No Description
Image 49: Envisaging a National Theatre within three years. The plan to establish a full time professional theatre in Wales was explained by Wilbert Lloyd Roberts at Bangor. The intention is to create two centres, a Welsh one in Bangor and an English one in Cardiff. Also plans to establish ten additional centres in various locations so that the company could visit them to present productions. During the first year the company, consisting of six full time actors, and two who will join the company for part of the year will take part in stage plays, television drama and a schools programme. Wilbert Lloyd Roberts ( on the right) with six actors who are full time members of the company formed by Cwmni Theatr Cymru and the B.B.C. The women, from left to right: Iona Hughes Banks, Gaynor Morgan Rees and Lisabeth Miles. The men from left to right: Robin Hughes, Owen Garmon, John Owen Hughes and C. D. Price.