Description

This sampler is dominated by two, centrally-placed, large colourful birds. Two cupids, dogs, stags and flowers are arranged around the large bird motifs. The maker embroidered her name and a verse in the centre of the sampler: 'Margaret Davies, aged 19 years 1853 and Adam said this / when my father and mother is now bone(sic) of / forsake me then shall the Lord shall take me up.' Carmarthenshire County Museum has another sampler by a Margaret Davies, who may be the same maker. It seems likely that the Margaret Davies' first language was Welsh, which is why her verse is incomplete. Most samplers were made by younger makers and it is unknown why Margaret Davies continued making samplers until she was nineteen, although she may have been a pupil teacher. Embroidered in cross stitch and satin stitch in coloured wools on double meshed canvas. Dimensions: 50cm x 69 cm.