FISHERMEN HAVE A FRIGHT (Translated from the Welsh newspaper Y GENEDL 10th October 1916)

“Last week Mr Robert Evans, of Dinas Terrace, Criccieth, and his son went out in a boat to fish. At some distance from the shore they anchored the boat and began their task. Suddenly a huge "Creature" appeared making its way towards them, and it came close enough for the father to punch him in his head, which drove him a long way back. But he turned for the boat again, and so four times. In the last attack Evans was able to strike him in the eyes with an oar causing the attacker to give a scream and sink into the depths. The tip of his large tail fell near the side of the boat, striking the water, and causing abundance of water to flood the boat. As soon as they got rid of the enemy, they made their way to the shore in great fear and terror and wondered what this creature might be.”