Description

Witness Statement: Thomas Hasler's evidence of Richard Rorke being with the mob at the Westgate Inn followed by the beginning of Richard Rorke's account of his own actions.

hands . I believe the Prisoner went in front of the Westgate with the mob. I do when the mob halted in front of the Westgate , I did not see the Prisoner go anywhere . The Prisoner - was in the middle of the mob when - the mob halted in front of the - Westgate . I did not see him on the Pavement after they halted - I could see as far as Corn Street from the window where I stood. I did not see Mr Evans go into his House that time morning Tho. s Hasler [witness] Taken before us Octavius Morgan James Coles Sam Homfray Tho s Hawkins T Phillips Richard Rorke being called upon for - his defence and duly cautioned states- I live at the Top of Charles Street - A woman of the name of [?] Barry

5 [Page number bottom centre]