This was a copy of 1st Consular Survey “Beautiful Star”

Report written and signed by Edward W Bell, late Master of the “Brigantine” and Master Ship Carpenter Joagm José Soteiro dos Santor at Rio Grande do Sul, dated 23 July 1873

Both men had recived instructions from H M B Consul, R Callander, Esq. to survey the British Brigantine “Beautiful Star” of Dundee now lying at S Josi de Norte and report on the damage the ship had sustained on her voyage from Cadiz to Rio Grande do Sul. They had inspected her thoroughly and written and signed a detailed report stating why she has no longer seaworthy. This report had been signed on oath by both men in the presence of Randal Callander, HBM Consul.

Last line reads:

(signed) Mestre carpinteiro Joaquim Jose Loteiro dos Santos,