Description

Letter written to his grandmother from Thomas B Pickering at Rio Grande do Sul, dated 7 February 1875.

Thomas B Pickering apologised that it had been a very long time since he had last writen to her, but he had nothing of any significance to report. He had not received any correspondence from England which he could forward to her. He had not commenced any work, and felt he was getting “rusty” with much illness. Mr and Mrs Craft had called the previous Wednesday, and Thomas was glad to hear from them that his grandmother was well. He sent his regards to them, and to Mr and Mrs Fulcher. His uncle, aunt and the children were all well, and sent their regards. He would be writing to England shortly, and asked his grandmother to send him a few lines to enclose in that letter, because those few lines would be very much appreciated by all at home. He enquired if the clock was still keeping good time and hoped the mosquitoes were not disturbing her sleep. Thomas Pickering told her he would not close the letter before she sent him a few lines for her children in England, and hoped he would have good news to share in his next letter to her.