Description

Letter from Juan Sainz de la Maza to Thomas B. Phillips, 25 January 1871. Juan de la Maza implies that he received the letter after he was supposed to, and apologises for not answering. He states that he received it, along with a ham, from Mr. Romao. He claims that he will send the ham in proportion, as well as a jacket from the compadre. He sends his regards on behalf of his family.
Translation:

Pelotas 25 of Januaary of 1871
Esteeemed compadre
I have seen your praiseworthy letters date 19, I did not answer due to not having received 3 or 4 days. Yesterday I received by Mr. Romao the letter along with the ham, that the ham in proportion we will send you and import and with the jacket of the compadre, that stays here Give many remembrances o the comadres on behalf of my family, staying with all the esteem

Your compadre and friend for me mister priest
[signature]Juan Sainz dela Maza

Pelotas
Porto Alegre
Cangussu

[wax seal]
Illustrious Mister
Thomaz B. Phillips
Rio Grande

Pelotas 25 de Janeiro de 1871
Estimado Compadre
Tenho a vista suas apreciavel cartas data 19, nao lhe respondi por nao a ter recebido senao aos 3 ou 4 dias, Hontem recebi pelo senhor Romao a carta juntamente com o presunto, que o presunto na porpurcao lhe mandaremos e importe e com a jaqueta do compadre, que fica aqui Sirva-se em dar muita lembrancas as coma dres de parte de minha familia ficando com toda a estima
Seu compadre e amigo por mi senhor padre

Pelotas