Description

Statement of David Davies, also known as 'Dai'r Cantwr', a prisoner at Carmarthen Gaol, relating to a proposal to send a threatening letter to Mr. McDougal of Trimsaran. The statement was heard before William Chambers Jnr. and John M. Tierney, Inspector of the London Police, 17 January 1844.

Transcription:

'The Voluntary examination and statement of David Davies otherwise called Dai'r Cantwr now a prisoner confined in the Gaol of the County of Carmarthen under sentence made in the presence and hearing of Mr. Chambers Junior Esq. J. P. & John M. Tierney, Inspector of the Metropolitan Police, the seventeenth day of January 1844 relative to a proposal of sending a threatening letter to Mr. McDougal of Trimsaran in the parish of Pembrey in the County of Carmarthen who saith as follows: Some time ago Dai Hugh of the Star public house near Trimsararn sent for me to make a hedge round a piece of common, I went there, then, when I was going by John Williams shop he (Williams) called me in and asked me what I was about, I told him I thought to agree with David Hughes to make the fence, he then said after you agree with Davy Hugh come back here; I went back and afterwards I had some bread and milk there, it was a Monday morning, I told him I could not agree with Davy as he had not bought the ground, Williams then asked me where did I intend to go to work, I told him I intended to go home - he then asked me if I had any objection to stop there for some time as he might have something for me to do, I sat down there for an hour or more when Davy Hughes came in and asked us down to the Star, his house, to breakfast, I mean by the second person Shoni Yscyborfawr, who was also present, and as I was going out John Williams gave a shilling into my hand, privately, and told me to call again which I did after breakfast, I then told Williams I wanted to go - he then told me that Mr McDougall wanted to build a company's shop there, and that he understood that Mr. McDougall did not want such a thing only for 'Blythin' the agent, Davy Hughes who was present said to John Williams it will be no loss to you for you will be the head man. We were there lingering for an hour after, and when I was rising to go away John Williams was ...'

Anonymous's profile picture
David Hughes of the Star Inn, Trimsaran was my great, great, great grandfather. His parents were John and Margaret. He married Mary Evan of St Ishmael (she was his second wife) and one of their children was Catherine, my 2x great grandmother. Her daughter was Kate my well remembered great grandmother who died in 1976