Description

OS mapping extracts showing changes over time at Ynysywern and the Upper Boat Power Station. The top map shows Ynysywern in the 1880s, the middle map shows it in the 1920s with the power station built and the bottom map from the late 1940s shows the farm gone and the power station expanded.

Between 1902 and 1910, Upper Boat Power Station, run and owned by the South Wales Electrical Power Distribution Company was built on the western side of the River Taff. In 1936 the site became the Treforest Industrial Estate.

Ynysywern farm dating at least from the 18th century, was part of the Bute estate. At the start of the 20th century, the farm was sold to provide a location for the new Upper Boat Power Station and was later demolished.