Description

Mihangel ap Iwan had also written to his mother and sister two days earlier, in response to the letter which had informed him of Mair's illness. He fears that Mair worries too much, and tells her that, if something is bothering her, she should let him know so that he may ease her troubles. On the other hand, she should seek reconciliation, make more friends, and see other people's virtues rather than their weaknesses. He suggests that, once she is better, she should find an occupation that involves helping others, such as a hospital nurse. However, Mihangel warns Mair that there are some disadvantages to all kinds of work. He encloses £15 as a gift.