CONTENTS
Page 1. COVER
- “Hope” spread with a cartoon.
Page 2.
- “Heddwch” column briefly introducing CND Cymru.
- “Calling Blair to account” article on how Prime Minister Tony Blair misled the British Parliament and the public on Iraq’s WMD capability under a “Case to Answer” report. Includes an Oxford Dictionary definition of ‘mislead, lie, deceive’ and an appeal to support Blair’s impeachment with a cross-party group of MPs.
Page 3.
- “Trident ‘submarine’ blockades Downing Street” article of peace activists taking the huge model outside the seat of British governance and challenging the Labour party to abandon its WMD and comply fully with international treaty obligations like the NPT.
Page 4.
- “Bomb spotting” of a series of actions by a campaign by Belgian organisations using nonviolent direct action to halt to nuclear weapon policies of Belgium and NATO.
- “Swansea says no to racism” article on the racist attack on an Iraqi Kurdish refugee in early September in Swansea.
Page 5.
- “No More Hiroshimas - Poems and Translations” article on commemorative events and brief summary of the “My A-Bomb Biography”, a book written by James Kirkup.
- “Sailing candles, picnicking and planting forests to commemorate Hiroshima and Nagasaki” article on worldwide events to commemorate victims of the US nuclear bombs exploding on the two Japanese cities in August 1945.
- “359 farms in Wales still affected by Chernobyl” short piece.
Page 6.
- “Opportunities for peace and justice” article spreading awareness of the nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty Review Conference in 2005, as well as other events with implications for peace and justice. Appeals to lobby those in power.
- “2005 - a year to make poverty history?” information piece on the chronic and increasing inequality being experienced in Britain as the country takes over the Presidency of the EU and chairing the G8, setting the agenda for the rich and powerful.
Page 7.
- “Climate Injustice” information piece on the unequal effects of climate change and dwindling resources that all humans have potentially being converted to weapons of mass destruction. Appeals for action to consumers and readers to do their part to reduce the effects of climate change.
- “Deep Peace” advertisement of a music CD.
Page 8.
- “World Peace begins in Llanelli” information piece on the rise of Islamophobia, religious fundamentalism, racism and prejudice in the aftermath of the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks. Appeals to support Peace Mala and explanations of the purpose and meaning of the movement.
Page 9.
- “Beaumaris 9 - a perfect protest” article on those awaiting trial for blockading themselves into the castle in June 2004 for carrying out a protest against the occupation of Iraq and Palestine. Appeals to show solidarity and take action to various players by the Bangor Peace and Justice Group.
- “Oes Heddwch? - a peace project for Wales” piece aiming to raise awareness of and understanding and commitment among people in Wales to non-violent intervention.
Page 10.
- “Whitehall plans military air corridor over south west Wales” information piece to test new Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) between Aberporth, Ceredigion and the military range on Mynydd Epynt in Powys. Also highlights the environmental consequences and safety implications of military low flying.
Page 11.
- “Work at nuclear weapons base stopped again” article on the Faslane “Big Blockade 2004” in a series of nonviolent action aimed at exposing British government hypocrisy over the issue of weapons of mass destruction.
- “Honouring Waldo 1904-1971” commemoration of Waldo Williams.
- “Trident: The British Nuclear Arsenal” diagram.
Page 12.
- “Block the Builders at Aldermaston” campaign on the decision to replace Trident.
- “Israeli and Palestinian women join together for peace” article on the cycle of unending cycle of violence in the region with twin suicide bombings in Beersheba and missile firings on Gaza. Highlights the “Working Towards Peace” project.
Page 13.
- “Global warming is the problem - nuclear power is not the answer” article on the dangers of a new massive programme for new nuclear reactors in Britain in derailing the renewables and energy efficiency energy policy set out by Britain. Highlights the safety shortfall and huge costs associated with the construction aspect.
- “‘It's an MoD world’ available for holidays” short piece on a multi-million-pound army training range contaminated with depleted uranium left by testing of tanks and heavy weapons.
Page 14.
- “Just how did the ‘West’ mess up so very badly?” article on the Reconstruction and ‘Liberation’ phase following US and British attacks in Iraq in 2003.
- “Labour party sides with war and occupation” article on the September Labour Party Conference not reflecting on the pressure of global opinion for the Government to withdraw British troops from Iraq.
- “Psst… according to Blair and Bush, Iraq had…” diagram on the timeline of WMD activities in Iraq.
Page 15.
- “Joined up protest” article on mass protests around the 2004 Republican Party Convention, where Bush was up for reelection following the Iraq War and other socioeconomic issues appearing in the US.
Page 16.
- “US National Missile Defense” section.
- “Fighting for Space” report by CND Cymru detailing the alarming plans to place weapons in outer space and explain how British support for the US “Missile Defence” system is helping the US to have full domination and control of space.
- “Little trust in US missile plans” article of an official ICM opinion poll by Yorkshire CND on opposition to space weapons.
- “Secret British/US missile ‘defence’ deal” reaction to Blair’s secret agreement to host US Star Wars missiles at Fylingdales and appeals for non-violent direct action to resist the move.
- “Menwith ‘radome’ stolen” article.
Page 17.
- “An emergency campaign to ban nuclear weapons” article on the “Mayors for Peace” campaign to not develop nuclear weapons and appeal for action to support international mayors on their initiative.
- “Peace Not War Volume 2” advertisement.
- “FOUND! Weapons of mass destruction” poster by CND Cymru on the number of nuclear weapons in selected countries.
- “I want to join the Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament” form to join and donate.
Page 18.
- “Diary Dates” events by sympathetic organisations working for peace and environmental and human justice in Wales.
- “CONTACTS” for CND Cymru.