Description

Interview with Shirley Davies by Jill Jones discussing her memories of Gwynfryn village, near Wrexham and the Minera Quarry limeworks.

[00:00:26] Early life

Born in 1941 in New Brighton. Talks about family, father was a quarryman. Recalls earliest memory as murder of Caroline “Carrie” Evans in 1945 and effect on the community. Describes childhood walks to the Minera Quarry.

[00:03:37] School

Aged 4, started at Minera School, then later went on to Grove Park School. Describes school life.

[00:07:31] Work

On finishing school SD trained as a nurse in Liverpool. Returned to Minera to get married, describes husband’s job at the quarry and home life. Talks about uses of lime around the home.

[00:13:49] Minera Limeworks

Recalls socializing at the limeworks, SD and JJ discuss effect on local ecology.

[00:17:55] Minera Village

SD talks about how the Minera community has changed since her childhood. Talks about changes in how people live and work, how housing has developed.

[00:23:55] Closure of Minera Quarry

SD describes community concern and action over the closure of the quarry, her own role in campaigning. The quarry is now a nature reserve with the Wildlife Trust.