Description

"The Women's Peace Appeal - signed by 390,296 women across Wales - was an unprecedented campaign organised by the WLNU over 1923-24, in the aftermath of World War One: an appeal 'from the women of Wales to the women of America', calling for their support to persuade the United States to join the League of Nations and avert the risk of another future world war. The campaign was signed by households throughout Wales through a door to doot campaign that engaged over 1/3 of the population at the time.

In 1924, a delegation of Welsh women undertook a 'Welsh Women's Peace Tour' across America, meeting president Calvin Coolidge before travelling across the country, garnering support for the appeal. Stops along the way included New York, Washington D.C., Chicago, Salt Lake City, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Arizona and Colorado.

These documents are from WLNU Correspondence relating to Women's Peace Petition to America Responses and Follow-up in 1925."