Description

This is a copy of a photograph that was in the possession of Charles Pope a Royal Navy veteran. Charles served as a RN Stoker between 1918 to 1945. Charles served on board Destroyers, cruisers and minesweepers taking part in the relief convoys to Malta, the Norway raids, the African and Italy landings, followed by D-Day Operation Overlord. It is believed Charles was aboard the ship when this photograph was taken. The name of the ship and date are unknown but date circa WW2. Photographs and documents relating to Charles' RN service can be viewed on line at the West Wales Veterans Archive in the Charles Pope collection. The original photographs and documents remain in the custody of the family.