Description

Paul Robeson's comments on socialism, racism and communism had brought him to the attention of the US Committee on Un-American Activities. He appeared before committees several times, and in 1948 he refused to answer as to whether he was a member of the Communist Party or not.

"I am not being tried for whether I am a Communist, I am being tried for fighting for the rights of my people, who are still second-class citizens in this U.S. of America ... You want to shut up every Negro who has the courage to stand up and fight for the rights of his people ... Because my father was a slave and my people died to build this country. And I am going to stay here and have a part of it just like you. And no fascist-minded people will drive me from it. Is that clear?"
Robeson's passport was withdrawn.

The Let Paul Robeson Sing campaign was established in 1954 for the return of his civil rights to travel the world to talk and sing.

In 1950 Robeson was awarded the International Peace Prize in Warsaw, along with Pablo Picasso and he won the International Stalin Peace Prize in 1952.

In 1951 he led a delegation to the United Nations to present a Civil Rights Congress petition. The charge was that 15 million Black Americans were mostly subjected to conditions making for premature death, poverty and disease.
His passport was finally returned in July 1958.