Description

Along with North Wales agricultural machinery enthusiast Noel Jones, I attended the 2016, Caerwys, Flintshire, country fair. Always an event full of rural culture and practical people and their wisdoms, this year, the event featured a display of many of the tractors known to have operated in North Wales.

Who better than Noel, scion of the family that developed and built the world-famous "Jones Balers" harvesting machines in nearby Rhosesmor, to find out more about a modest little tractor that, to this day, is held in special regard throughout Welsh farming communities.

In this clip Noel introduces Steve Watts, Chairman of Flintshire Vintage & Classic Tractor Society. It doesn't take long for the two to reveal their enthusiasm and fondness of the legendary, "Fergie Bach" and the every-day role it played in Welsh farming.

Jessica Roberts's profile picture
Such an interesting video and very informative. I'll be showing this to my uncle, a retired mechanic which an interest in agricultural machinery.