arrowbookcheckclosecommentfacebookfavourite-origfavouritegooglehomeibapdfsearchsharespotlighttwitterwelsh-government
  • Use stars to collect & save items A vector image of star to represent action to save this item   Login to save this item

Description

Picture: 1
Ranunculaceae

Duplicate Celandine. Castle upon Alun
Scientific name: Ranunculus ficaria
Common name: Lesser Celandine



Picture: 2
Spurge, Scabious, Valerian

Three-leaved teasel. Castle upon Alun Conium site. 1989
Marys species name: Three-leaved teasel
Scientific name: Dipsacus laciniatus
Common name: Cut-leaved Teasel

Date: 1989

Picture: 3
Scabious, Teasel, Valerian

Three-leaved teasel. Close up, Castle-up Alun step stones. 1989
Marys species name: Three-leaved teasel
Scientific name: Dipsacus laciniatus
Common name: Cut-leaved Teasel

Date: 1989

Picture: 4
Compos. Artemisia, Aster, Carduus, Carlina, Centaurium, Chrysanthemum, Cirsium

Galium palustre poor. Castle upon Alun, 1989
Marys species name: Galium palustre
Scientific name: Galium palustre
Common name: Common Marsh Bedstraw

Date: 1989

Picture: 5
Compos. Artemisia, Aster, Carduus, Carlina, Centaurium, Chrysanthemum, Cirsium

Galium verum. Old Castle Down, 1988
Marys species name: Galium verum
Scientific name: Galium verum
Common name: Lady's Bedstraw

Date: 1988

Picture: 6
Boraginaceae

Cirsium acaule, Old Castle Down, 1988
Marys species name: Cirsium acaule
Scientific name: Cirsium acaule
Common name: Dwarf Thistle

Date: 1988

Picture: 7
Boraginaceae

Cirsium acaule, Old Castle Down, 1988
Marys species name: Cirsium acaule
Scientific name: Cirsium acaule
Common name: Dwarf Thistle

Date: 1988

Picture: 8
Boraginaceae

12 foot high Verbascum, Alun Valley 1985
Marys species name: Verbascum
Scientific name: Verbascum

Date: 1985

Picture: 9


Geranium pusillum, Castle upon Alun. Near Stepping Stones. 1989
Marys species name: Geranium pusillum
Scientific name: Geranium pusillum
Common name: Small-flowered Crane's-bill

Date: 1989

Picture: 10
Ogmore Down etc, Corntown quarry

Geranium pusillum, small-flowered cranesbill. Castle upon Alun Conium field. 1989
Marys species name: Geranium pusillum
Scientific name: Geranium pusillum
Common name: Small-flowered Crane's-bill

Date: 1989

Picture: 11
Coed y Bwl. Daffodil wood

1983 - Best year yet for daffodils at Castle Upon Alun (March).
Marys species name: Daffodil
Scientific name: Narcissus
Common name: Daffodil

Date: 1983

Picture: 12
Coed y Bwl. Daffodil wood

Daffodils, Anemones, Celandine. Castle Upon Alun 1983
Marys species name: Daffodil
Scientific name: Narcissus
Common name: Daffodil

Date: 1983

Picture: 13
Coed y Bwl. Daffodil wood

3-Leaved Teasel. Castle Upon Alun, Conium field. 1989. 4 nodes.
Marys species name: Teasel
Scientific name: Dipsacus fullonum
Common name: Teasel

Date: 1989

Picture: 14
Coed y Bwl. Daffodil wood

Odd teasel head. Castle Upon Alun, Conium field. 1989
Marys species name: Teasel
Scientific name: Dipsacus fullonum
Common name: Teasel

Date: 1989

Picture: 15
Castle Down and Ogmore. Coast resume wood and soil substrate

Geranium columbinum , Castle Upon Alun. Xenopus quarry. Two flowered cranesbill. June 1989
Marys species name: Geranium columbinum
Scientific name: Geranium columbinum
Common name: Long-stalked Crane's-bill

Date: June 1989

Picture: 16
Castle Down and Ogmore. Coast resume wood and soil substrate

Symphytum grandiflorum, dwarf comfrey. Castle Upon Alun 1990.
Marys species name: Symphytum grandiflorum
Scientific name: Symphytum grandiflorum
Common name: Creeping comfrey

Date: 1990

Picture: 17
River Alun, Jacobs Well

Symphytum, Sibiricum. Castle Upon Alun.
Marys species name: Symphytum
Scientific name: Symphytum
Common name: Comfrey



Picture: 18
River Alun, Jacobs Well

Symphytum grandiflorum, Sibiricum. Dwarf. Compath to Jacob's Well. Old Castle Upon Alun 1990
Marys species name: Symphytum grandiflorum
Scientific name: Symphytum grandiflorum
Common name: Creeping Comfrey

Date: 1990

Comments (0)

You must be logged in to leave a comment