Description

A Cardiff Community Concern News Sheet, from February 1976. The image shows the front cover of the news sheet. This A4 news sheet is not dated, but refers to an upcoming opening party on February 28th, which is reported on in the news sheet dated April/May 1976.

The second page states that the organisation's opening party on 28 February will be their way of thanking everybody who has helped them in the past. The success in receiving money to pay for five people to renovate the organisation's building is described as a breakthrough, though help is still needed with materials. There is an article explaining that Cardiff Community Concern is "an alternative information and advice service" which has a lot of information that is "original in idea, innovatory and is the sort of thing you won't find in the Citizen's Advice Bureau", so they are better able to help young people rather than other groups. Local advice centres (better able to help families and older people) are Adamsdown Community and Advice Centre, SCA (Splott), VCS (Grangetown), Cardiff Development Project (Llanrumney), 108 Bookshop (Cathays) and South Riverside Advice Centre (Riverside).

The third page has an article by Steve North describing his experience working at Cardiff Community Concern. He expresses the view that "the diverse and widely-spread range of facilities would take quite some comprehending" but "when people with real problems began coming to the office it was magical to see the whole machine come to life and run relatively smoothly". There is also an article discussing recommendations for young homeless in London, and pointing out that Cardiff Community Concern is already providing that type of service in Cardiff, and information about how British Rail and the National Bus Company have been approached for poster space, to improve publicity. Finally, Cardiff Community Concern have been invited to lead a discussion session or give a presentation at a conference on the 'Politics of Social Work' in Cardiff.

Page four provides 'dates for your diary' and a list of magazines and newsletters that "you're welcome to look at". These include 27 titles covering a range of issues including community action, civil liberties, homelessness, youth issues, women's groups and anti-apartheid.

Page five of this Cardiff Community Concern News Sheet gives a guide to "some nice places that we like". Cardiff Community Concern, together with Women's Aid and Cardiff People's Paper run a disco every Wednesday night at the Montmerence, Charles Street, to raise funds for themselves. Also listed are pubs and clubs, folk clubs and food. The page concludes with contact details.

The last page has a chart showing young people who have "no money and no-where to stay" where they can seek help.

There is also an article on Charles Street Conservation Group which is "made up of people working in Charles St who feel that the street is unique in Cardiff, socially and architecturally". This group has already prepared "a very detailed and professional report that outlined what could be done with the street and tried, unsuccessfully, to get the street designated as a Conservation Area. The group is now concentrating on getting owners to paint their property in "co-ordinating" colours and have applied to the Prince of Wales Committee... for materials to renovate the exterior of 58 Charles St". [This bid succeeded with an award of £150.]

Cardiff Community Concern was an alternative advice and information centre for young people based at 58 Charles Street in central Cardiff.

The private collection of Ian Horsburgh
________________________________________