Description

Shorts Sunderland flying boats from 201 Squadron from RAF Pembroke Dock, in Cardigan Bay just off Aberystwyth on Thursday 2nd July 1953. These three Aircraft 'Able' 'Baker' and 'Dog' were on a tour to celebrate the Queens Coronation in 1953. Staying overnight, in the evening the aircraft were brightly illuminated. Sq. Ldr. R A N McCready (Officer in Command) along with Fl. Lt. Tolman paid an official call on the town Mayor (Cllr W G Pryse) at the Kings Hall. The Officers of all three aircraft attende a Civic Luncheon at the Belle Vue Hotel. Following a toast by the Mayor Cllr Glyn Pickford, who served in the RAF during the war, said he felt proud of the visit, responding to the Toast Fl. Lt Tolman, who was attached to one of the training wings in Aberystwyth during the war years thanked everyone for the warmth of their welcome.
Photo taken by my Great Aunt.