Description

"Newspaper article on St. David's day Celebrations, Seattle 1908. One is a transcription by Ms. JoAnne Matsamura as the original article was of poor quality.This is file number PSW00096 in the Welsh Heritage Center archive (see link).
The Welsh People and their descendants of Seattle and the surrounding towns will celebrate St. David’s Day with two concerts at Egan’s Hall in this city the afternoon and evening of Saturday February 23. March 1 is St. David’s Day but it was deemed wise to have the celebration this year on the Saturday preceding March 1 so that those from surrounding towns could attend.
In the afternoon the Welsh language will predominate but in the evening most of the program will be in English. J.H. Schively will preside at the evening meeting.
Some high-class talent will take part in these two concerts. Recently a number of good singers have come to Washington from Scranton Pa. and these will be heard to good advantage for they will be singing to a sympathetic audience. Mrs. G. W. Powell recently of Scranton is a musician of note. Mrs. Frank D. Brundage recently located to Tacoma from Scranton, a soprano who is well known in the east; Professor D. Gomer Richards who is now located in Seattle; J. W. Jones and others are all singers of reputation and the program will be varied enough to suit all.
This will be the twenty second anniversary of the celebration of the day in the Northwest. The first celebration was held in Black Diamond in Territorial days and many who took part in that meeting will attend next Saturday."