Description

SUMMARY: Members of The Hertford and District Open Country Pursuits Society illustrate what their club has to offer, hoping to encourage others to join. The Pursuers, as they are known, are seen on a camping holiday in Llanbedr which includes an ascent of Snowdon and pilchards for breakfast. DESCRIPTION: As this promotional film concludes, it is easier to get out and about with The Pursuers than attempting to organise such activities yourself. Rather than sitting about listening to records or taking part in amateur dramatics - standard fare at other clubs for young people - you could be enjoying the outdoor life, camping with the group, undertaking a competition walk, or learning how to read a map at the group's headquarters at Ware College (although the film shows its previous location - the cellars of Westfield, Hertford, a mansion owned by Hertfordshire County Council). The club was started by staff of the local College of Further Education but became a self-governing society. The film was made with money provided by the County Council for promotional purposes. Canoeing, swimming in the sea, rock and mountain climbing are all on offer and the group are present at the centenary celebration held for 'Prince', a Ffestiniog Railway locomotive, on 4/8/1963. You'd be advised, though, to get yourself a decent pair of boots if you want to join a walk or climb. The footwear seen on the feet of the club members traversing rocks and wet ground is highlighted and not recommended! NOTE: This Standard 8mm film was acquired with a separate reel-to-reel sound track of the voice-over; a cassette tape recording of the voice-over plus incidental (copy-righted) music, and a DVD copy with the voice-over and music plus title and credits added. It has not been possible to synchronise the images with the separate sound - and there is a copyright issue - so the version seen here is mute. Rhif Teitl/Title no. 99104313102419 Teitl/Title: The Open Sky Dyddiad/Date: 1963 Fformat gwreiddiol/Original format: 8mm Hyd/Run time: 29 munud Lliw/Colour Di-sain/Mute - gweler nodyn/see note Gwenuthuwyr ffilm/Film-makers: Michael Adams, Roy Adams Addroddwyr/Narrators: Margaret Wornham, Roger Shadbolt. Deunydd crai/Source: Archif Sgrin a Sain, LLGC/Screen and Sound Archive, NLW