Description

"Recording of St. David's Day celebration concert, Seattle 2000, organised by the Seattle Welsh Women's Club.
This is file number PSW01202 in the Welsh Heritage Center archive (see link).
The program for this event is at psw00069 in this data base.
Most of the concert was tape recorded by Jackie Cedarholm. The recording began with the Performance by the Seattle Band y Ddraig Goch and ended after the second performance by Katherine Journey. Congregationas singing and he first two songs sung by Katherine Journey were not taped. This recording was digitized and edited to remove applause and extraneous noise and the offertory. Host for the afternoon was Bronn Journey who also accompanied soloist Katherine Journey with his harp. The tunes played by the Red Dragon Band are not named."