Description

Anglesey has possibly the most suitable climate in Wales for the growing of crops such as wheat and barley, conditions which have earned it the name 'Mam Cymru' (Mother of Wales).

In the early nineteenth century, Anglesey had about 50 working windmills and nearly as many watermills. The derelict bodies of many of these windmills can still be seen today dotted across the countryside.

Llynnon Mill is the only one to be restored to its original working condition and now produces flour again. The mill was built in 1775 at a cost of just over 550 and worked until 1918, when it suffered severe damage in a fierce storm. It lay in ruins for over fifty years until it was carefully restored and reopened as a working windmill and museum site in 1984.