Description

This building, which was built in the early nineteenth century, was originally a small cottage called 'Tŷ'r Cariwr' (Carrier's House). It was converted into a bakery at the beginning of the 20th century and it is possible that flour from Llynnon Mill was used to produce bread sometime before it closed in 1923. After that, the bakery received its flour from other sources, including the water mill at Llantrisant, and supplied bread both locally and to other parts of Anglesey. The bakery closed in 1939 and fell into ruin. It was excavated by the Gwynedd Archeological Trust in 2001 and was reopened by Jenny Randerson AM on 6 March 2003.