Description

Nick Brittan has many good memories of Newport in the 1970s - one event in particular was Newport Carnival. "Newport Carnival was a big thing. A trailer of a lorry would be dropped off on a Thursday evening and they (members of the youth club at Community House) would spend all day Friday decorating it with stuff that they had been preparing in all the youth clubs for weeks. Nicky was responsible for this at one time, he remembers Brian (Selby) starting it. They had the help of people from the art college, to help with the design and build...We would meet up at the Docks. There would be about 100 - 150 floats and a procession through town and end up in Shaftesbury Park...it was a great day to get people together." - Nicky Brittan, July 2017.