An interesting mix of sea birds: puffin, manx shearwater, guillemot, razorbill and ringed plover

Taxidermist: J. Hutchings of Aberystwyth
Case: open-sided and in good condition
Dimensions: height x width x depth: 61 x 76 x 20 cms

These three closely related species are true sea birds, coming to land only to breed. From around late March to August they live in large mixed colonies around the coasts of north Wales and Britain. Each lays a single egg; the puffin in burrows on grassy slopes, the guillemot on exposed cliff ledges, the razorbill in crevices. The rest of the year is spent on the sea. These birds have stubby narrow wings and this makes them poor fliers but they are ideal for swimming underwater after fish. This guillemot is in non-breeding plumage. In spring its head and neck are dark, like the razorbills.

Description: Ceredigion Museum