Description

Cock and hen pheasants ('pasianus colchicus'): these birds were shot in Penglais woods, Aberystwyth.

Taxidermist: J. Hutchings of Aberystwyth
Case: glass with wooden sides; small square feet, set back slightly from the front.
Dimensions: height x width x depth: 67 x 95 x 19 cms

The pheasant is a native of temperate Asia, from southern Russia to China. The pheasant was introduced to Britain as far back as Norman times. Much of the lowland Britain, with its mosaic of woodlands and open farmland, provides suitable habitat for the pheasant. The huge upsurge in shooting on the great sporting estates of the 19th century saw the establishment of this species as the preferred quarry. It is easier to rear, can be put down almost anywhere and provides an ideal target by flying fast and straight but not too far when flushed. As with many ground nesting birds, the male is much more colourful than the female.

Description: Ceredigion Museum