Notes on LLANIO BRIDGE & WATER TANK, Llanio, Ceredigion 2014

There was something immensely pleasing about using this metal ladder to read the track bed of the disused railway line at Llanio. The water tank is large and still filled with a rust coloured water. The track bed under the bridge is filled with very deep muddy water and due to the foliage viewpoints were limited but my little visit here was a pleasant one. I had known of this water tank beforehand but always forgot to visit whenever I went to the derelict milkery beside Llanio Halt. The platform is all still there and with the aid of old photographs it's relatively easy to turn the clock back forty years and see this site as a busy and bustling place.