Description

One of a number of fine surviving images of local people taken in the 1900s by the self-taught but proficient local photographer, Tommy Allen of Crickhowell. This portrait of Alexander Alfred Rackham, a miller at Gilwern, also displays in great detail the workings of his early motorcycle, with its rocket shaped fuel tank and elongated handlebars.

Diane rackham's profile picture
This is my grandfather, Alexandra Rackham. He had 3 children, Aiden, Doris and Oswald. My father was Oswald. He was a Miller in Gilwern near the bridge and lived in the cottage next to the Corn Exchange on the Crickhowell road. If anyone has more information on this photo I'd be very grateful.