Notes on ABSTRACTION, Aberaeron, Ceredigion 2014

A block of something; wood, metal, rubber worn and with patches of moss - taken on a sunny mid-day morning n the middle of Aberaeron. A few people stopped to watch but no-one said anything to me. Whilst focussing I knew this boarded up window would give a good abstraction and upon processing the negative, again I knew holding it up to the light, that it was sharp and with good contrast.
The tiny squares of linoleum are splitting from the heat and cold and separating (or are they getting closer?) and this gives the image a sense of time passing, and something else, unwritten but slightly saddening – the joys of getting older, I suppose.