Notes on PANT-AFALLEN, Pontsaeson, Ceredigion 2015

Only a stones throw from the b-road, I crossed a field, following a public right of way, uncertain if I'd find anything within the small gathering of trees in a dip just over the horizon. The house stood, looking in reasonably good condition, with cement block restoration within the doorway and a rendered front. The roof too, also in a relatively good condition - it seemed Pant-afallen (Pantfallen) has not been empty for so long. However, the windows and doors have all gone and inside was dark and gloomy with furniture rotting black and damp with mould. I did not bother to enter. The staircase also rotten. Barns also all ruined.