Description

This undated newspaper clipping from an unknown source contains a letter to the editor from David Smith of University College, Cardiff. The letter discusses Winston Churchill's role in the Tonypandy riots, siding with the interpretation that Churchill opposed the use of firearms against the rioters and was reluctant to send the army to assist the police. Mr Smith concludes that Churchill's bad reputation in South Wales is somewhat undeserved.

The small and relatively short-lived Tonypandy Hebrew Congregation was established in the 1890s and disappeared in the 1930s. The congregation was never big enough to warrant a purpose-built synagogue and it worshipped instead at rented houses in several different locations. At its heyday in the 1920s, the congregation had around 180 members.