Description

This is a newspaper article written to describe the last remaining Jewish community left in North Wales, 2010. The article firstly provides historical context for the several other original communities that used to thrive in the area, Bangor, Colwyn Bay, and Rhyl, detailing the effects that the Second World War had on the area. The present day service schedules of Llandudno Synagogue are briefly discussed, with reference made to specific individuals who continue to support the community. Personal motivations for keeping the Jewish presence alive in Llandudno are provided, and notes are made toward the building construction.