'The Fox on the Mariners' Inn, Haverfordwest', artist unknown, etching, published 26 March 1806

M E Vincent's profile picture
..Taken from. "THE SPORTING MAGAZINE or MONTHLY CALENDAR of the TRANSACTIONS OF THE TURF THE CHASE, And every other Diversion interesting to THE MAN of PLEASURE, ENTERPRISE, ANP SPIRIT MARCH, 1808 "THE FOX, ON THE MARINERS' INN, HAVFORDWEST. An Etching, taken from a Drawing, by Golding, of Haverfordwest. ON Wednesday, the 30th of January, the hounds of H. W. Bowen, Esq. of Camrose, unkenelled a fox near that gentleman's seat, and after running him to Haverfordwest, a distance of five miles, Reynard, being severely pressed by the pack, leaped the garden-wall belonging to Lady Kensington, and stole away unperceived through the adjoining gardens, until, to the wonder of the gazing crowd, he appeared snugly seated on the top of the Mariners' Inn, supported by the chimney, looking down with seeming composure on his host of enemies. Some of the back houses being nearly on a level with the gardens, and communicating with the above Inn, facilitated his ascent, as he had but a few short leaps to make in gaining the height above- mentioned. After continuing for half an hour, undismayed by the hooting, &c. of the multitude below, he was disturbed by the approach of a man, who, having procured a ladder, was determined to attempt his capture; the poor animal, anxious to avoid death, made an effort to descend, but not taking the direction by which he got to his place of refuge, he ran over the sloping part of the tiles at the front of the Inn, where, not being able to keep his footing on account of its steepness, down he fell on a paved street, from which he rose no more, the height being upwards of thirty feet. The Etching which accompanies this account, is, as before stated, from a drawing executed in Haverfordwest, and is a correct representation of the Mariners' Inn, &c. in that town, with the other incidental objects composing the scene, as it appeared on the day it occurred."
Michael J O'MALLEY's profile picture
I was excited to see this sketch. I have within the last week discovered that my 3rd great grandfather, William Crunn, was Innkeeper at 'Mariners Inn' in 1813 when his children were baptized. That prompted me to search the name on the internet, leading me to this site. I am hoping to learn more about the Inn and the general area. I hope someone who reads this will show me the way.