Date: 3 August 1917.

Sea Heroes.
WOUNDED MAN'S STORY OF PIRACY.

Mr. and Mrs. David Lloyd, 36, Queen-street, received news last week that their son (Mr.

[portrait of Albert Lloyd in his sailor uniform]
Mr. ALBERT LLOYD.

Albert Lloyd) who was third engineer on a torpedoed transport, had been drowned. Mr. John T. Richards, 30, South-road, a survivor, who was second engineer on the same vessel, in an interview with the "Cambrian News" representative, said the ship was under escort when it was torpedoed by a submarine without warning. Everyone jumped overboard and, with the aid of wreckage, swam away from the ship which sank in two minutes. Mr Richards was wounded in the leg by a piece of metal about one and half inches long, which was red hot when it struck him. After about fifteen minutes in the water the survivors were picked up by a patrol boat and when teh [sic] roll was-called [sic] it was found that out of 56 fifty-one remained, Mr. Lloyd being one of those missing. Three of the crew were wounded besides Mr[.] Richards, but one only was detained in hospital. Mr. Richards, who arrived home on Saturday, had an experience on another ship, being washed overboard and rescued after some time in the water. He is the first Aberystwyth man to have been wounded on a torpedoed ship. Mrs. Lloyd has received the following letter from the owners: "It is with the utmost regret that we confirm our telegram stating that Mr. Lloyd is reported missing. We have not yet heard more from the Captain. We saw Mr. Lloyd at Cardiff when he arrived there and we were struck by his brightness and smartness, and it is the greatest of pities that he has lost his life so early in the service of his country. A W. Pickard, manager." Deep sympathy is felt with the bereaved parents.

'Sea Heroes.' The Cambrian News and Welsh Farmers' Gazette. 3 Aug. 1917. 5.