Description

John says that they've moved on some eighteen miles and also mentions that of the thirteen corps who were traveling by train, they were the only brigade to have arrived. He says that the rebels are trying to steal their provisions but he thinks that they'll have a strong army once they all come together and they have a good cavalry that will do most of the fighting.

He says that there's much uproar amongst the men because Banks is giving such stern orders and John believes that the 13 Corps don't believe in him as much as Grant.

John says they're receiving a ration of porridge but there's an order to report anyone who's seen straggling from the Camp and to put them on hard labor.

John says that there are only two hundred and fifty in their regiment now including the nurses in hospital.